Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bambusa multiplex 'golden goddess'

Pronunciation: Bam-bu-sa mul-ti-plex
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Golden goddess bamboo
Cultivar: 'golden goddess'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Inconspicuous
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, humus rich soil. Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Newly emerging shoots are susceptible to slugs. Fungal leaf spot, rust, and dieback may occur.
Propagation: Divide in spring
Notes for Identification: Source: monroviathe perfect bamboo for smaller gardens, can be easily maintained at under 8 ft. Tall. Good container or screen plant. Graceful, arching form for tropical or asian effect. Non-invasive. Evergreen. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Design ideasbamboo is among the primary signature plants of asian inspired gardens. It is also equally at home in tropical island design themes. In the landscape it can be used as a clump of vertical poles for a columnar element or planted in mass for a fast growing barrier, screen or privacy hedge between properties. The clumping, non-invasive habit of golden goddess make it an easy, low maintenance choice for homeowners. Pruned properly these plants are spectacular with night lighting trained on their golden canes which cast exotic, striped shadows in the garden. Bamboo is quite adaptable to containers provided it is given adequate water and nitrogen to sustain vigorous growth and an overall lush appearance.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com