Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bambusa oldhamii

Pronunciation: Bam-bu-sa old-ham-eye
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Giant timber bamboo
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 55'
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Inconspicuous
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, humus rich soil. Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Newly emerging shoots are susceptible to slugs. Fungal leaf spot, rust, and dieback may occur.
Propagation: Divide in spring
Native to: China
Notes for Identification: A vigorous, spreading bamboo. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantssource: monrovia-one of the best bamboos for large, dense screens. Densely foliaged, erect clumps having thick stems reaching 4 in. In diameter. Clumping habit is non-invasive. Evergreen. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Design ideasthe large, dense habit of this bamboo requires careful placement in the garden and will not be suitable for small, urban spaces. It will however make a bold statement as a backdrop to a large asian garden or wooded lot. In the landscape it can be used as a clump of vertical poles for a columnar element or planted in mass for a fast growing barrier, screen or privacy hedge between properties. The clumping, non-invasive habit of giant timber bamboo make it an easy, low maintenance choice for homeowners.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Additions, corrections by: Distantkin
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com