Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Equisetum scirpoides

Pronunciation: Ek-kwi-see-tum skir-poy-deez
Family: Equisetaceae
Common Name: Dwarf horsetail, dwarf scouringrush
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: Indefinitie
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Tiny light brown strobili at the stem tips
Soil Type: Needs wet or constantly moist soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Root rot and blight
Propagation: Divide in spring or autumn and replant immediately
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification: A clumping, emergent or marginal evergreen perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantssource: monroviacare informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Design ideasunlike its taller cousins, treat this horsetail as a groundcover. Grow along edges of paving, let it surround stepping stones and combine with irregular masses of other low, light-colored ornamental grasses producing a lovely mosaic. Companion plantsthis low-growing form of horsetail makes a perfect wet-spot groundcover. Use beneath larger shrubs and trees such as cutleaf weeping birch (betula pendula 'laciniata') and merritt's beauty hydrangea (hydrangea macrophylla 'merritt's beauty'), and between groups of large, gold-edged wide brim plantain lily (hosta x 'wide brim'). Provides nice contrast when grouped with masses of variegated japanese sedge (carex morrowii 'aurea-variegata'). Historythis dwarf species of the larger horsetail is not a grass nor a true rush, but a far more primitive plant that reproduces by spores. It is so unique it was given its own family which falls on the evolutionary scale between mosses and ferns. They are found worldwide in wetlands and marshes where underground roots can develop into extensive colonies. Lorethe naturally high amounts of silica in the horsetail reed has caused it's use as a sanding or scrubbing agent since ancient times.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com