Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leucanthemum vulgare

Pronunciation: Lew-kanth-ih-mum vul-gar-ee
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Chrysanthemum leucanthemum
Common Name: Oxeye daisy, ox-eye daisy, marguerite daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Bright yellow disk florets with white ray florets
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Divide in early spring or late summer
Native to: Most of europe, temperate asia
Notes for Identification: Extremely variable, rhizomatous perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantswarning: this plant is on the state or federal noxious weed list for colorado, montana, ohio, washington, and wyoming.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com