Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gomphocarpus physocarpus

Pronunciation: Gom-fo-kar-pus fy-so-kar-puh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Asclepias physocarpa
Common Name: Swan plant, balloon plant, hairy balls
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Creamy white or greenish white flowers, followed by spherical to ovoid, inflated, softly spiny, pale green fruit
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, moist
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Or take softwood cuttings in spring
Native to: South africa
Notes for Identification: Deciduous subshrub, often grown as an annual. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com