Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Glycyrrhiza lepidota

Pronunciation: Gly-ky-ry-zuh lep-pid-oh-tuh
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Glycyrrhiza glutinosa, glycyrrhiza lepidota var. Glutinosa
Common Name: American licorice
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Yellowish-white
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, moist
Pests and Diseases: Mildew and rust
Propagation: Sow seed in containers outdoors in spring or autumn. Divide roots, each with one or more growth buds, in early spring.
Native to: United states
Notes for Identification: This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritativeerect perennial from deep, extensive, woody rhizomes. Our wild licorice has a broad range from western ontario to washington, south to texas, mexico and missouri. Eastward, there are scattered populations. It is a plant of prairies, meadows and the western shore. It has never been developed as a commercial source of licorice. Surprisingly, the plant is little studied. The teton dakota used the leaves for treating sores on the backs of horses. The leaves were chewed and applied as a poultice. Toothaches were treated by chewing the root, holding a piece of the root in the mouth. The root was also used for treating fever in children. It has a strong bitter taste, which then becomes sweet. In texas, it is called amolillo, which refers to the foaming produced by stirring the root in water. In texas folk tradition, the root tea was used to reduce fever in women after childbirth and to help expel the placenta. Other than a few relatively obscure folk uses of the plant by european settlers and indigenous groups, the plant is little known in the united states. Source: steven foster group
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com