Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Glycyrrhiza acanthocarpa

Pronunciation: Gly-ky-ry-zuh a-kan-tho-kar-puh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Native licorice
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pea like purple flowers
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, moist
Pests and Diseases: Mildew and rust
Propagation: Sow seed in containers outdoors in spring or autumn. Divide roots, each with one or more growth buds, in early spring.
Native to: Australia
Notes for Identification: A perennial subshrub
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com