Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Glycyrrhiza glabra

Pronunciation: Gly-ky-ry-zuh glay-bruh
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Glycyrrhiza glandulifera
Common Name: Licorice, sweetwood
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pea like, blue or pale violet and white flowers
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, moist
Pests and Diseases: Mildew and rust
Propagation: Sow seed in containers outdoors in spring or autumn. Divide roots, each with one or more growth buds, in early spring.
Native to: Mediterranean and s. W. Asia
Notes for Identification: A tap rooted perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com