Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Glyceria maxima

Pronunciation: Gly-ser-ee-uh maks-ih-muh
Family: Poaceae
Synonym: Glyceria aquatica
Common Name: Striped manna grass, reed manna grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 32"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Green to purplish green spikelets, to 18" long
Soil Type: In water to 6" deep in a basket of loamy soil in order to restrict spread or grow in any garden soil that is reliably moist.
Pests and Diseases: Affected by ergot, choke, rust, smut, and a variety of other fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: Divide in spring
Native to: Eurasia
Notes for Identification: Aquatic, rhizomatous, perennial grass. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com