Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Vanessa cardui

Family: Nymphalidae - nymphalinae
Common Name: Painted lady
Notes for Identification: Wing span: 2 to 2 7/8  inches caterpillar hosts plants: more than 100 hosts, favorites include hollyhock, alcea; legumes (leguminosae family); mallow, malva; thistles, cirsium adult food: nectar from many composites as well as other plants, favorites include aster, aster; butterfly bush, buddleia; cosmos, cosmos; goldenrod, solidago; ironweek, veronia; milkweed, asclepias; joe-pye weed, eupatorium; thistles, cirsium; zinnia, zinnia habitat: almost everywhere, especially open or disturbed areas such as gardens or old fieldsflight: one to three flights in the east from may-october, three to four flights in south texas from october-april. Notes: males perch and patrol for females, females lay eggs singly on top of host leaves, hibernates as adults in the south and mild winters, puddles  the painded lady and the american painted lady are very similar in appearance. The painted lady has four or five small black spots on the rear portion of each hind wing.   the american painted lady has two large black dots with blue centers on each hind wing.
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Friends that Fly
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com