Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gloxinia perennis

Pronunciation: Gloks-in-ee-uh per-en-is
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Canterbury bells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Tubular, orange-red flowers with red spotted, yellow insides
Soil Type: Moist, humus-rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Scale insect, mites, powdery mildew, crown rots
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c in early spring. Root basal cuttings with bottom heat in summer
Native to: Panama to peru
Notes for Identification: A bushy, rhizomatous perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com