Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia cyparissias

Pronunciation: Yoo-for-bee-uh sy-par-iss-ee-ass
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Cypress spurge, bonaparte's crown, graveyard moss
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 16"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Yellow-green cyathia and involucres, often turning orange in poor soil
Soil Type: Well drained, light oil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Several fungal and bacterial diseases. Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in early spring, or take basal cuttings in spring or early summer.
Native to: West, central and southern europe
Notes for Identification: This is a spreading, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial. It is invasive. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com