Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eremurus robustus

Pronunciation: Er-ee-mur-us roh-bus-tus
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Foxtail lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6'-10'
Width to: 9"-12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Foxtail lily (eremurus robustus) produce pale pink flowers to 1 1/2" across with brown marks at the bases and yellow stamens
Soil Type: Foxtail lily (eremurus robustus) prefer fertile, sandy, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Foxtail lily (eremurus robustus) are susceptible to scale insects when grown under glass
Propagation: Sow foxtail lily (eremurus robustus) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn, or at 59f/15c in late winter. Barely cover seeds. Carefully divide the brittle roots after flowering
Native to: Tien shan and pamir mountains
Notes for Identification: Foxtail lily (eremurus robustus) is a tufted perennial with strap shaped, rough margined, bluish green leaves, to 4' long. Foxtail lily (eremurus robustus) care: site plants away from damaging winds. Water well during growing season, then cease during dormancy. Top dress in spring with well rotted manure. Mark location of plants after flowering, as foliage dies back completely. Divide carefully every 5 years to rejuvenate, but otherwise disturb roots as little as possible. Foxtail lily (eremurus robustus) combinations: plant with berberis atropurpurea, lychnis, papaver, pelargonium source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the gardener's a-z guide to growing flowers from seed to bloom by eileen powell pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com