Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavatera olbia

Pronunciation: La-va-teer-a
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Tree lavatera, mediterranean shrub mallow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: A deep pink to purple
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, root rot, rust and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed in situ in mid to late spring, or under glass in midspring, take softwood and greenwood cuttings in spring to early summer. Propagate often as they are short lived
Native to: W. Mediterranean
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com