Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavatera thuringiaca

Pronunciation: La-va-teer-a thur-in-jee-ah-kuh
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Tree lavatera
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Open, funnel shaped, long stalked, purple-pink flowers to 3" across
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, root rot, rust and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed in situ in mid to late spring, or under glass in midspring, take softwood and greenwood cuttings in spring to early summer. Propagate often as they are short lived
Native to: C. And s. E. Europe
Notes for Identification: An upright, herbaceous perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com