Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavatera mauritanica

Pronunciation: La-va-teer-a more-ih-tan-ih-kuh
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Mallow
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 32"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Racemes of many funnel shaped, purple flowers, to 1 1/4" across
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, root rot, rust and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed in situ in mid to late spring or indoors in mid spring
Native to: Algeria, morocco
Notes for Identification: A downy annual. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com