Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavatera maritima

Pronunciation: La-va-teer-a muh-rit-tim-muh
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Lavatera bicolor, lavatera maritima var. Bicolor
Common Name: Bush mallow, bicolor tree mallow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Saucer shaped, pink, lilac pink, or white flowers 1 1/2 to 3" across
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, root rot, rust and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed in situ in mid to late spring, or under glass in midspring, take softwood and greenwood cuttings in spring to early summer. Propagate often as they are short lived
Native to: W. Mediterranean
Notes for Identification: Upright, shrubby, evergreen perennial source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com