Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavatera assurgentiflora

Pronunciation: La-va-teer-a as-er-jen-ti-flor-a
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Island mallow, mission mallow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Funnel shaped, dark cerise-pink flowers, to 3" across with darker veins
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, root rot, rust and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed in situ in mid to late spring, or under glass in midspring, take softwood and greenwood cuttings in spring to early summer. Propagate often as they are short lived
Native to: California, santa catalina island
Notes for Identification: This deciduous semi-evergreen shrub makes a good windbreak for coastal gardens. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com