Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavandula multifida

Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden - downy

Accents for Home and Garden - fernleaf

Pronunciation: lav-AN-dew-lah mul-TIFF-ih-duh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Fernleaf Lavender, Egyptian Lavender
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 24 inches
Width to: 24 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Fernleaf Lavender (Lavandula multifida) bear long straight stems topped off with blue bracts usually found in clusters of 3
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Fusarium root rot and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow Fernleaf Lavender (Lavandula multifida) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring, or layer or take semi-ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Southern, central and southwestern Europe, northern Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Fernleaf Lavender (Lavandula multifida) is an aromatic, evergreen shrub with fern like (double pinnate) leaves.

Has more of a musky lavender scent.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com