Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavandula viridis

Pronunciation: lav-AN-dew-lah VEER-ih-diss
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Yellow Lavender, Green Lavender
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 30in (75cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Yellow Lavender (Lavandula viridis) bear small white flowers on short stemmed, unbranched, dense spikes, 3/4 to 1 1/4 inches or 2 to 3 cm long, each with a cluster of green bracts at the tip.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Fusarium root rot and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow Yellow Lavender (Lavandula viridis) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring, or layer or take semi-ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Portugal, Spain, Madeira
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Yellow Lavender (Lavandula viridis) is an upright, bushy shrub with oblong, pale green leaves, to 2 inches or 5 cm long.

Care: Prune in early spring, then lightly as needed to keep shape, after flowering.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com