Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavandula stoechas subsp. pedunculata

Pronunciation: lav-AN-dew-lah STOW-kass subsp. ped-un-kew-LAH-tuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Spanish Lavender
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2ft (61cm)
Width to: 2ft (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Spanish Lavender (Lavandula stoechas subsp. pedunculata) bear spikes of fragrant, dark purple flowers, topped by conspicuous, purple bracts on conspicuously long unbranched stalks well above the foliage
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Fusarium root rot and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow Spanish Lavender (Lavandula stoechas subsp. pedunculata) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring, or layer or take semi-ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Portugal, Spain
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Spanish Lavender (Lavandula stoechas subsp. pedunculata) is a compact, bushy shrub with linear, gray green leaves, two 1 1/2 inches or 4 cm long. 

Care: Prune in early spring, then lightly as needed to keep shape, after flowering.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com