Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavandula stoechas

Pronunciation: lav-AN-dew-lah STOW-kass
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: French Lavender
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 24in (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: French Lavender (Lavandula stoechas) bear dense, ovoid oblong spikes, two 1 1/4 inches or 3 cm long, of fragrant, dark purple flowers, topped by conspicuous, purple bracts on very short unbranched stalks
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Fusarium root rot and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow French Lavender (Lavandula stoechas) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring, or layer or take semi-ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Mediterranean
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

French Lavender (Lavandula stoechas) is a compact, bushy shrub with linear, gray green leaves, two 1 1/2 inches or 4 cm long. 

Care: Prune in early spring, then lightly as needed to keep shape, after flowering.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com