Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavandula pinnata

Pronunciation: Lav-an-dew-lah pih-nay-tuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Fern leaf lavender, pinnata lavender, jagged lavender
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Unbranched stalks of fragrant, blue-purple flowers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Fusarium root rot and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring, or layer or take semi-ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Canary islands
Notes for Identification: Spreading, bushy shrub. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com