Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavandula latifolia

Pronunciation: Lav-an-dew-lah lat-tif-fole-ee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Spike lavender
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Stalks of fragrant, mauve-blue flowers in spikes of up to 8"
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Fusarium root rot and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring, or layer or take semi-ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: W. Mediterranean
Notes for Identification: Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com