Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavandula lanata

Pronunciation: lav-AN-dew-lah lan-AY-tah
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Woolly Lavender
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 30in (76cm)
Width to: 36in (91cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Woolly Lavender (Lavandula lanata) produce spikes to 4in (10cm) long of fragrant, dark purple flowers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Fusarium root rot and leaf spots
Propagation: sow Woolly Lavender (Lavandula lanata) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring, or layer or take semi-ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: S. Spain
Winter Sowing Zones: 7-8
Notes for Identification:

Woolly Lavender (Lavandula lanata) is a rounded, bushy shrub was linear to inversely lance -shaped, densely white woolly leaves, to 2 inches or 5 cm long.

Care: Prune in early spring, then lightly as needed to keep shape, after flowering.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com