Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavandula x intermedia

Pronunciation: lav-AN-dew-lah ex in-ter-MEE-dee-ah
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Hybrid Lavender, Lavandin
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 20in (51cm)
Width to: 20in (51cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Lavandin (Lavandula x intermedia) bears spikes that are 4 to 8 inches (10-20cm) long of light blue to violet flowers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Fusarium root rot and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow Lavandin (Lavandula x intermedia) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring, or layer or take semi-ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Lavandin (Lavandula x intermedia) (lavandula angustifolia x lavandula latifolia) is a rounded shrub with branching stems bearing oblong to lance shaped to almost spoon shaped, aromatic, gray-green leaves, 1 1/2 inches or 4 cm long, covered in fine, silver-gray hairs.

Care: Prune in early spring, then lightly as needed to keep shape, after flowering.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com