Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavandula dentata

Pronunciation: lav-AN-dew-lah den-TAY-tuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Fringed Lavender
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft (1m)
Width to: 5ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Fringed Lavender (Lavandula dentata) produce dense spikes to 2in (5cm) long, of slightly fragrant, purple-blue flowers tipped with purple bracts.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Fusarium root rot and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow Fringed Lavender (Lavandula dentata) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring, or layer or take semi-ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Atlantic islands, W. Mediteranian, Arabian Peninsula
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Fringed Lavender (Lavandula dentata) is a spreading, bushy shrub with linear oblong, scalloped, dark green leaves, two 1 1/2 inches or 4 cm long.

Care: Prune in early spring, then lightly as needed to keep shape, after flowering.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com