Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ruellia squarrosa

Pronunciation: roo-EL-ee-uh skwa-RO-suh
Family: Acanthaceae or Dipteracanthus
Common Name: Ruellia, Creeping Ruellia, Trailing Ruellia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5in (12.5cm)
Width to: 12in (30.48cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Ruellia squarrosa produce, funnel shaped, purple-blue flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors grow in any fertile, humus rich, moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial and fungal leaf spots, rust and root rot.
Propagation: sow Ruellia squarrosa seed at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC in spring, root softwood cuttings in spring or early summer.
Native to: Tropical South America
Notes for Identification:

Ruellia squarrosa is a frost tender perennial.

Warning: can be invasive

A caterpillar host plant for the Banded Peacock, White Peacock, Cuban Crescent, Malachite

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com