Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus schizopetalus

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus ski-zo-pe-tay-lus
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Fringed rosemallow, coral hibiscus, skeleton hibiscus, chinese lantern, japanese lantern, fringed hibiscus
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Coral hibiscus (hibiscus schizopetalus) bears long stalked, pendant pink-red flowers, to 3" across, each with long stamens, and deeply and irregularly fringed
Soil Type: Coral hibiscus (hibiscus schizopetalus) prefers humus rich, moist but well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil
Pests and Diseases: Coral hibiscus (hibiscus schizopetalus) is prone to rust, fungal leaf spots, bacterial blight, verticillium wilt, stem and root rots. Also susceptible to whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, scale insects, mites, japanese beetles, and caterpillars.
Propagation: Sow coral hibiscus (hibiscus schizopetalus) seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Root greenwood cuttings in late spring, or semi ripe cuttings in early summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Native to: Coral hibiscus (hibiscus schizopetalus) is native to kenya, tanzania, mozambique
Notes for Identification: Coral hibiscus (hibiscus schizopetalus) is a tall, slender, evergreen shrub with arching or pendent branches and ovate, toothed, mid to deep green leaves, to 5" long.  source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com