Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mackaya bella

Pronunciation: Mak-kay-uh bel-luh
Family: Acanthaceae or asystasia
Synonym: Asystasia bella
Common Name: Forest bell bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Forest bell bush (mackaya bella) bear narrowly funnel shaped flowers, to 2" across, with large, pale lilac petal lobes finely veined dark purple
Soil Type: Forest bell bush (mackaya bella) prefer moderately fertile, moist but well drained neutral to slightly acidic or alkaline soil
Pests and Diseases: Forest bell bush (mackaya bella) is susceptible to spider mites and whiteflies may occur under glass
Propagation: Sow forest bell bush (mackaya bella) seed at 61f/16c in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer,
Native to: Forest bell bush (mackaya bella) is native to south africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Forest bell bush (mackaya bella)is an erect then spreading shrub, with elliptic, slender pointed, wavy margined, lustrous, deep green leaves, 3-5" long, with prominent veins. Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix in bright filtered light, or full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com