Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Machaeranthera bigelovii

Pronunciation: Mak-ee-ranth-er-uh big-eh-lov-ee-eye
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Bigelow's tansyaster
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • biennial
Height to: 14"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Bigelow's tansyaster (machaeranthera bigelovii) bears cymes of pink or purple flowerheads, to 2 1/2" across.
Soil Type: Bigelow's tansyaster (machaeranthera bigelovii) prefer moderately fertile, well drained, moisture retentive soil
Pests and Diseases: Bigelow's tansyaster (machaeranthera bigelovii) is susceptible to powdery mildew, rust, and leaf spots
Propagation: Divide bigelow's tansyaster (machaeranthera bigelovii) in spring or early summer
Native to: Bigelow's tansyaster (machaeranthera bigelovii) is native to western us
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Bigelow's tansyaster (machaeranthera bigelovii)is a biennial or perennial with linear oblong to inversely lance shaped, entire or toothed, hairless leaves, 3 inches long. When grown indoors, grow in soil-based potting mix in full light. When in growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com