Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Machaeranthera tanacetifolia

Pronunciation: Mak-ee-ranth-er-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Tanseyleaf tansyaster, tansy-leaf aster, wild aster, tahoka daisy
Plant Type:
  • biennial
  • annual
Height to: 18"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Tanseyleaf tansyaster (machaeranthera tanacetifolia) bears light purple flowers with yellow disk center
Soil Type: Tanseyleaf tansyaster (machaeranthera tanacetifolia) prefer moderately fertile, well drained, moisture retentive soil
Pests and Diseases: Tanseyleaf tansyaster (machaeranthera tanacetifolia) is susceptible to powdery mildew, rust and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow tanseyleaf tansyaster (machaeranthera tanacetifolia) seed under glass as soon as ripe
Native to: Tanseyleaf tansyaster is native to north america
Notes for Identification: Tanseyleaf tansyaster (machaeranthera tanacetifolia) is a low spreading annual (sometimes it lives for 2 years) with sharp pointed, deep cut leaves that form a clump or mound. The fern like leaves make it one of the easiest to identify in this genus.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com