Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adenia globosa

Pronunciation: A-dee-nee-uh glo-boh-suh
Family: Passifloraceae
Synonym: Adenia pseudoglobosa
Common Name: Adenia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Small, star shaped, scented, bright red followed by green then orange fruit
Soil Type: Well drained
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs during the growing season
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c as soon as ripe; take cuttings from non flowering stems in summer; small tubers develope about 3 months from rooting
Native to: Kenya, tanzania
Notes for Identification: Perennial succulent
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com