Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adansonia digitata

Pronunciation: Ad-an-soh-nee-uh dig-ee-tah-tuh
Family: Bombacaceae
Common Name: Baobab, dead-rat tree, monkey-bread tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60'
Width to: 100'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: White pendant flowers
Soil Type: Well drained, sandy, moderately fertile
Pests and Diseases: Fungal leaf spots, butt rot
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe at 66-75f/19-24c
Native to: N. E. South africa
Notes for Identification: Deciduous tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com