Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lapageria rosea 'raimilla'

Pronunciation: La-puh-jer-ee-uh ro-zee-uh
Family: Philesiaceae
Common Name: Chilean bellflower, copihue
Cultivar: Raimilla
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • fruits, vegetables
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12-15 feet
Width to: 18-24 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Red, cream/tan flowers are 3-4 inches long, fleshy and waxy. They also hang down.
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained, rich in organic matter, ph below 5. 5
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, mealybugs, scale insects and thrips. Slugs
Propagation: Soak seeds in warm water for 24 hours then briefly stratifiy in the fridge for a few days before sowing. Sow at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Take semi ripe cuttings in summer, or layer in autumn
Native to: Chile
Notes for Identification: National flower of chile. Fruits can be eaten fresh, juiced, with deserts and many other ways. The fruits are also used to treat venereal diseases, gout, and rheumatism. There is also at least one report out that says the fruits can be slightly hallucinogenic. The roots are used as a substitute for sarsaparilla. Also goes byflor de oro, flower of gold
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com