Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia characias subsp. Wulfenii 'john tomlinson'

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Euphorbia veneta, euphorbia wulfenii
Common Name: Mediterranean spurge
Cultivar: 'john tomlinson'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4"
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Large cymes, 16" long, of bright yellow-green cyathia
Soil Type: Well drained, light soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Several fungal and bacterial diseases. Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Root step tip cuttings with bottom heat in spring or early summer
Native to: South eastern europe
Notes for Identification: This upright, evergreen shrub has biennial shoots and clumps of erect, densely wooly, purple tinged stems. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com