Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lapageria rosea 'mission lace'

Pronunciation: La-puh-jer-ee-uh ro-zee-uh
Family: Philesiaceae
Common Name: Chilean bellflower, copihue
Cultivar: Mission lace
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • fruits, vegetables
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12-15 feet
Width to: 18-24 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Rose/mauve, red, and white/near white that are fleshy, waxy and hang down. The blooms are 3-4 inches long
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained, rich in organic matter, ph below 5. 5
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, mealybugs, scale insects and thrips. Slugs
Propagation: Soak seeds in warm water for 24 hours then briefly stratifiy in the fridge for a few days before sowing. Sow at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Take semi ripe cuttings in summer, or layer in autumn
Native to: Chile
Notes for Identification: National flower of chile. The fruits can be eaten fresh, added to deserts, cooked and many other things. They are also used to treat venereal disease, gout, and rheumatism. The roots are used as a substitute for sarsaparilla. There is at least one report that says the fruits may be slightly hallucinogenic.
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com