Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lapageria rosea

Pronunciation: La-puh-jer-ee-uh ro-zee-uh
Family: Philesiaceae
Common Name: Chilean bellflower
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 12-15 feet
Width to: 18-24 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: Blood red, pink or white bell shaped that hang down. Has a waxy feeling to them and can be 3-4 inches long
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained, rich in organic matter, ph below 5. 5
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, mealybugs, scale insects and thrips. Slugs
Propagation: Soak seeds in warm water for 24 hours then briefly stratifiy in the fridge for a few days before sowing. Sow at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Take semi ripe cuttings in summer, or layer in autumn
Native to: Chile
Notes for Identification: A twining climber that spreads slowly by suckers.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com