Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Balsamorhiza sagittata

Pronunciation: Bal-sam-or-ry-zuh saj-ih-tay-tuh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Arrowleaf balsamroot
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Arrowleaf balsamroot (balsamorhiza sagittata) bears 3-4" across, yellow flowerheads
Soil Type: Well drained, moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Arrowleaf balsamroot (balsamorhiza sagittata) is susceptible to rust
Propagation: Sow arrowleaf balsamroot (balsamorhiza sagittata) seed in cold frame, can be divided in spring, but roots do not like to be disturbed so seeds are best.
Native to: Canada, n. W. United states (az , ca , co , id , mt , nv , nd , or , sd , ut , wa , wy )
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Arrowleaf balsamroot (balsamorhiza sagittata) is a clump forming perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com