Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ballota pseudodictamnus

Pronunciation: Bal-lot-uh soo-doe-dick-tam-nus
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Marrubium pseudodictamnus
Common Name: Grecian horehound, false dittiny
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Tubular, two lipped, white to pinkish white flowers
Soil Type: Poor, dry, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Divide in spring, root softwood cuttings in late spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in early summer.
Native to: Greece, crete, w. Turkey
Notes for Identification: A mound forming sub-shrub. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com