Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dais cotinifolia

Pronunciation: Day-ss koe-tin-ih-foe-lee-ah
Family: Thymelaeaceae
Common Name: Pompom tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pompom tree (dais cotinifolia) bear rounded umbels of lilac or lilac pink, fragrant flowers
Soil Type: Pompom tree (dais cotinifolia) prefer fertile, moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Pompom tree (dais cotinifolia) is susceptible to spider mites when grown under glass
Propagation: Sow pompom tree (dais cotinifolia) seed at 61-70f/16-21c in spring. Root semi ripe cutting with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: South africa, madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: A bushy, rounded shrub or small tree that is deciduous in cooler climates. When grown under glass, grow in soil based potting mix in full light. In growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Keep just moist in winter. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com