Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dalea purpurea

Pronunciation: Day-lee-uh pur-pure-ee-uh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Purple prairie clover
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Purple prairie clover (dalea purpurea) bear spikes to 1/2" across, of rose purple flowers , 3 1/2 to 5 1/2" long
Soil Type: Purple prairie clover (dalea purpurea) moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Purple prairie clover (dalea purpurea) is susceptible to rust
Propagation: Sow purple prairie clover (dalea purpurea) seed in situ or in pots
Native to: Purple prairie clover (dalea purpurea) is native to north and south america
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Purple prairie clover (dalea purpurea) is an herbaceous perennial with upright, slender, ribbed stems and pinnate, downy. Glaucous, gray or dark green leaves with thread like, inversely lance shaped leaflets. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com