Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dalea gattingeri

Pronunciation: Day-lee-uh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Purpletassels
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 14"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Purpletassels (dalea gattingeri) produce small, vivid rose-purple, 3 or 4 ranked flowers, 1/2" across, in dense flower spikes.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Purpletassels (dalea gattingeri) is susceptible to rust
Propagation: Sow purpletassels (dalea gattingeri) seed in situ or in pots
Native to: Tennessee or n. W. Alabama
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Purpletassels (dalea gattingeri) is an herbaceous perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com