Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dactylorhiza maculata

Pronunciation: Dak-ty-loh-ry-zuh mak-yoo-lah-ta
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Heath spotted orchid, moorland spotted orchid
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Heath spotted orchid (dactylorhiza maculata) bears white, rose pink, red, or mauve flowers
Soil Type: Heath spotted orchid (dactylorhiza maculata) prefers moist but well drained, humus rich, leafy soil
Pests and Diseases: Heath spotted orchid (dactylorhiza maculata) is rarely bothered by pests and diseases
Propagation: Divide heath spotted orchid (dactylorhiza maculata) in early spring
Native to: Europe, n. Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Heath spotted orchid (dactylorhiza maculata) is  terrestrial orchid. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com