Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dactylis glomerata 'variegata'

Pronunciation: Dak-ti-lus glahm-er-ah-tuh
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Orchardgrass, orchard grass
Cultivar: 'variegata'
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Fluffy, pale green spikelets
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Several leaf diseases are common
Propagation: Divide in early or mid spring, or in early autumn
Notes for Identification: A densely tufted, clump forming, perennial grass with white variegated leaves. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com