Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aciphylla scott-thomsonii

Pronunciation: A-ky-fil-luh
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Giant spaniard
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Yellowish green flowers
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, fertile, humus rich, gritty
Pests and Diseases: Slugs may damage young plants
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe, although it may remain viable for up to one year. Plant out seedlings as soon as possible because the deep roots resent disturbance.
Native to: New zealand
Notes for Identification: A rosette forming perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com