Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aciphylla pinnatifida

Pronunciation: A-ky-fil-luh pin-nat-ih-fy-duh
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Speargrass
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Off white flowers
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, fertile, humus rich, gritty
Pests and Diseases: Slugs may damage young plants
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe, although it may remain viable for up to one year. Divide in spring
Native to: New zealand
Notes for Identification: Low growing, fern like, rhizomatous perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com