Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies firma

Pronunciation: Ay-beez feer-muh
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Momi Fir, Japanese Fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 160ft (50m)
Width to: 25ft (8m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Momi Fir (Abies firma) produces cones that are yellow-green that ripen to brown, 3-6in (8-15cm) long with scales that are broadly kidney shaped.
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, wooly aphids, spruce bagworms, rust diseases and a variety of fungi
Propagation: Sow Momi Fir (Abies firma) seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification:

Momi Fir (Abies firma) is a columnar tree with shining, dark green needles that are spreading and a bit recurved. On young trees the needles are distinctively notched at the apex.  Branchlets are brown and downy when young; buds are small and ovoid.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com