Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer tataricum

Pronunciation: Ay-serta-tar-ih-kum
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Tatarian maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30 feet
Width to: 25 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Creamy white flowers followed by red winged fruit
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained. Acidic or neutral soil give it the best autumn color
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Native to: S. E. Europe, s. W. China
Notes for Identification:

Bushy, deciduous tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail   

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com