Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bixa orellana

Pronunciation: Bick-sah or-el-ay-nah
Family: Bixaceae
Common Name: Achiote, annatto, lipstick tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Lipstick tree (bixa orellana) bears terminal panicles of 3-5 or more, open cup shaped, 5 petaled, purple tinted, white or pink flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, loam
Pests and Diseases: Algal leaf spot, a few fungal leaf spots, powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow lipstick tree (bixa orellana) seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Florida, west indies, central america, and tropical south america
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Lipstick tree (bixa orellana)  is an intricately branched tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com